PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICIES

    Privacy Policy

    Privacy Policy

    FOMACO A/S

    Fomaco understands that your privacy is important and we are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. "Personal data" covers personal information you provide as you access and use materials collected via all websites, sites or apps that post a link to this Privacy Policy. In addition, information that you submit to Fomaco in response to an email request for information or other outreach from Fomaco or through Fomaco’s employment application processes, will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

     

    Fomaco is responsibe for processing the personal information we receive from you and the Privacy Policy describes how we handle and protect your personal data.

     

    You are always welcome to contact us if you have questions or requests related to this Privacy Policy:

    Fomaco A/S
    Sandvadsvej 9
    4600 Køge
    E-mail: h.lynggaard@fomaco.com

     

     

    INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    When you trade with Fomaco or ask for brochures on the website, we store personal data such as your name, title, affiliation with a company and the contact details that you provide to us.

     

    When you apply for a job Fomaco collects ordinary personal data that include information you provide such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, gender, date of birth, grade transcripts, background information, education history, job history, personal qualifications, achievements, professional and language skills, references, expected graduation, current position, preferred working location and other information you provide for us. Furthermore, data related to your performance in interviews, numerical tests or other activities may be collected.

     

    Fomaco uses Cookies and other Tracking Technologies to collect analytics about how you use our Website. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more details.

     

     

    HOW WE USE THE DATA

    The personal data we collect will be used where we have your consent to do so or where Fomaco has a legitimate interest in processing such information.

     

    The personal data is processed for the following purposes and based on the following legal basis:

    I. For clients, service providers and external advisors, the information may be used for fulfilling Fomaco's contractual obligations. Such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into the contract such as a business contract or an employment contract, in accordance with GDPR Art. 6(1), litra b. The information may also be used for maintaining business relationships as well as distribute marketing related material. Such processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Fomaco in accordance with GDPR, Art. 6(1), litra f., such legitimate interests being performing marketing activities and maintaining good business relationships.

    II. For job applications, the information will be used to evaluate your application and maintain contact during the application process. We process your personal data on the legal basis of GDPR Art. 6(1), litra f (Necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate purposes). Our legitimate purposes are to be able to evaluate your application during the application process. Furthermore, such processing may be necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into the contract such as an employment contract, in accordance with GDPR Art. 6(1), litra b.

    III. When we place Cookies and other technologies on your terminal equipment and this way collect information’s about eg. your IP-address our legal basis is GDPR Art. 6(1) litra f. Our purpose is to manage and optimize our Websites and services.

    SHARING AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We may share your personal information with:

    i. Suppliers and vendors that we work with to assist our company (meaning service providers, technical support, supply services and financial institutions);
    ii. Public authorities where we are obliged by law
    iii. Auditors and data processors. None of our data processors are located outside the EU/EEA.

     

     

    RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We will store your personal information as stated below:

     

    I. We save quotes and supporting information in 5 years due to issues of planning and finance and because we see customers reverting. We save sales related information up to 20 years after the last sale because we need the order history to deliver spare parts to match a specific order. Should we consider it necessary to keep your data for a longer period for accounting or legal reasons, we shall do so.

    II. For job applications we will retain your personal data for up to six months from the end of the application process.

     

    Upon the expiration of the storage period, the personal data will be deleted in their entirety.

     

     

    LINKS TO OTHER THIRD PARTY SITES

    The Site may contain links to other websites not operated by Fomaco. Such links do not constitute or imply an endorsement, sponsorship, recommendation or similar by Fomaco and Fomaco shall not be responsible or liable for the privacy practices of such third party sites. Use of these sites is applicable to the terms of use and privacy policies of the sites.

     

     

    YOUR RIGHTS

    You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data as well as request details about how we use your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and have the processing of your personal data restricted. In particular, you have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Furthermore, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).

     

    If processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before you withdrew your consent. You may withdraw your consent by contacting Fomaco.

     

    You may always lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, e.g. The Danish Data Protection Agency – Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, tel. 33193200 or email dt@datatilsynet.dk, at www.datatilsynet.dk or you may contact you local data protection authority.

     

    There may be conditions or limitations on these rights. It is therefore not certain for example you have the right of data portability in the specific case - this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity.

     

    You can take steps to exercise your rights by contacting h.lynggaard@fomaco.com.

     

     

    CHANGES TO THE PRIVATE POLICY

    We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will alert you to any such changes by updating this Privacy Policy.

     

    Last updated: August 2018, Køge

    Copyright ©2018 Fomaco. All rights reserved. Privacy & legal notice.

    Cookie policy

    COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

    Fomaco makes an effort to offer a transparent website with the content that is the most relevant to you. In order to do so, we use technologies that can collect, process and sort information regarding how you and other visitors use www.fomaco.com ("The Website").

     

    By this cookie policy we wish to create transparency and give you a complete overview of what the processing of your personal data entails, what you have to be aware of, as well as your options to oppose the processing.

     

     

    CONSENT

    By using the Website you accept that Fomaco uses cookies as described below, unless you have opted out of cookies in your browser. If you have not opted out of cookies at the time of the submission of consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent by blocking cookies in your web browser. For further information on how to block and delete cookies, please see below.

     

     

    WHAT ARE COOKIES?

    • Cookies are small text files which the Website places on your computer's hard drive, smartphone or other electronic device. However the meaning of the word "cookies" in this cookie policy and in the consent text also includes other kinds of automated data collection, e.g. Flash-cookies (Local Shared Objects), Web Storage (HTML5), JavaScript's or cookies placed by the used of other kinds of software. The word "cookies" also refers to information about MAC-addresses and other information about your device.
    • There are basically two types of cookies, "temporary" cookies and "permanent" cookies. The temporary cookies are linked to the current visit to the Website and are deleted automatically when you close your web browser. In contrast, permanent cookies will be stored on your equipment. Permanent cookies delete themselves after a certain period but will be renewed every time you visit the Website.

     

     

    INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    We may automatically collect information about the devices you use to interact with our Site. The information we automatically collect may include IP address, device identifier, web browser and browsing information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies on our Site. We may also automatically collect information about how you use the Site, such as what you have searched for and viewed on the Site.

     

    Our cookies can recognize the relation to a company, however cannot collect personal information about who the user is. No data is stored for identification of the user’s personal data unless you have signed up for some of the services offered by Fomaco, such as brochures.
    The information can be used by Fomaco and third parties who help optimizing the Website. No personal data is delivered to third parties.

     

     

    WHAT COOKIES DOES FOMACO USE AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES?

    Listed below are the cookies that the website uses on the Website as well as the purpose(s) for using the cookies:

    • Google Analytics cookies (permanent cookie) are used for Page Traffic Tracking by Google. The information is stored for 2 years.
    • Brochure download cookies (permanent cookie) are used for storing your contact information when requiring more than one brochure within an hour. Information given when downloading brochures from the website will be retained for 5 years. For more information please see our privacy policy “Retension of your personal information”.

     

     

    PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA BY THE USE OF COOKIES

    Fomaco's use of cookies may include processing of your personal data and we therefore recommend that you also read our privacy policy. The privacy policy describes our processing of personal data and your rights to access and rectify the personal data held by Fomaco.

     

     

    HOW TO AVOID AND DELETE COOKIES?

    If you do not want Fomaco to place or read cookies on your equipment, you have the possibility of opting out of cookies in your browser, where you can choose which cookies that should be allowed, blocked or deleted. How to do so depends on what kind of browser you are using. Be aware that if you are using multiple browsers you will have to delete the cookies in all of them. As user, you also need to be aware that the Website might not function optimally if you delete or block cookies.

    Find out more about how to avoid cookies by clicking this link: http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/managing-cockies.

     

     

    CONTACT US

    If you have any questions or requests related to this Cookie Policy, you are welcome to contact us on email: m.lykke@fomaco.com

     

    Last updated: August 2018, Køge

    Copyright ©2018 Fomaco. All rights reserved. Privacy & legal notice.

    Back